You are here

Visa

Ghana visa requirements

Entry Requirements Foreigners seeking to enter the Republic of Ghana should be in possession of a valid passport. The passport is to be presented to the Immigration Control Officer at any entry point: border station or airport. However some countries are visa-free to Ghana or Visa on arrival. The passport must be presented along with one of the following documents:

 

  1. A valid visa
    .
  2. A resident permit
    .
  3. A pass N.B: A visitor must also present an onward bound or return ticket together with proof that the visitor has sufficient funds to support him or herself while in Ghana.

The Purpose of a Visa

The visa is permission granted to a foreigner who intends to travel to Ghana on business, for a holiday, to study or conduct research, or for other approved activities. When entering Ghana, the visitor with a visa may then obtain from the immigration control officer, a pass or any other authority to enter the country.

Those Who Require Visa

All foreigners from non-Commonwealth countries are required to have a valid visa unless their countries have agreements with Ghana under which the visa requirement is waived. Exemptions: Citizens of Commonwealth countries are not required to obtain visas unless they are citizens of the United Kingdom, Canada, South Africa, or India.

Types of Visa

There are five types of visas valid for entry into Ghana:

An Ordinary Visa issued at any Ghana mission abroad. It enables the holder to be granted a visitor’s pass at any entry point (border & airport). However, a person coming from a country where there is no Ghanaian mission or where it is reasonably distant shall be issued a visa at the entry point in Ghana.A Business Visa is issued to prospective investors who intend to visit Ghana for such purposes as making feasibility studies, establishing professional and business contacts, and making arrangements for investments during the startup period. The validity of the visa can vary from one month to six months. The fees for the visa are determined administratively, so it is advised that prospective investors consult the appropriate authorities before making application for visas.

Multiple-Entry Visas are issued for foreigners who, because of their business or investments, visit the Republic of Ghana. Their validity ranges from one month to a year. Applications for multiple-entry visas are usually submitted by local contacts on behalf of the applicants. The fees for the visa are determined administratively; so-it is advised that prospective investors consult the appropriate authorities before making application for visas.

Copyright © 2015 MICE West Africa

Subscribe To Newsletter

Subscribe to receive updates on news concerning MICE

Connect to our facebook

CONTACT DETAILS